Fayette seniors subjected to legal abuse
[…] (2) The part which states “I understand its meaning” is false. (3) The part which states “I voluntarily sign it” is also false, because under the conditions the prospective member is confronted with he does not have any choice.

I am assuming here that since a pretty fair amount of tax money goes toward supporting Fayette Senior Services our county’s senior citizens should have an expectation of being entitled to the organization’s services without the imposition of extraordinary and unreasonable legal conditions.

Our Georgia law provides, at code section 1-3-7, that “Laws made for the preservation of public order or good morals may not be dispensed with or abrogated by any agreement.” But it adds, “However, a person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest.”

Waivers like the one Fayette Senior Services imposes upon its members create uncertainty as to what might happen, in part because the agreement is not negotiated and is obtained under coercive circumstances.