26 Fayette teachers nominated for Teacher of Year award

0
844

The competition for the 2019 Fayette County Teacher of the Year is underway, with 26 teachers nominated to represent their school. The winner will be announced in April.

School system spokesperson Nia Washington said the teachers were selected by their peers through a voting process that took place at the schools in October.

“Each school-level teacher of the year is now a nominee for the 2019 teacher of the year competition, and will complete an essay-style application about their teaching styles, objectives and classroom initiatives,” said Washington. “The applications will be rated by a three-person panel consisting of last year’s Fayette County Teacher of the Year winner, Natalia Nizker from Robert J. Burch Elementary, and two retired educators.”

Washington said the teachers with the three top scores will become finalists in the competition and will take part in a final judging stage that includes an onsite classroom visit and interview with the judges. The winner will be announced April 11 at the annual Fayette County Teacher of the Year Ceremony at New Hope Baptist Church, South Campus.

 The following teachers are nominees for the 2019 Fayette County Teacher of the Year competition:

• Laura Minter, Braelinn Elementary

• Calvin Maddox, Cleveland Elementary

• Mindi Hooton, Crabapple Elementary

• Molly Murphy, Fayetteville Elementary

• Deirdre Fulton, Huddleston Elementary

• Debbie Fannin, Inman Elementary

• Susan Gillard, Kedron Elementary

• Virginia Skelton, North Fayette Elementary

• Chrissy Greenberg, Oak Grove Elementary

• Jill Bracewell, Peachtree City Elementary

• Gina Perrotta, Peeples Elementary

• Michael Wamsley, Robert J. Burch Elementary

• Brittany Mundok, Sara Harp Minter Elementary

• Elise Kimbell, Spring Hill Elementary

• Marsha Cichanski, Bennett’s Mill Middle

• Fabbiolle Bowen, Flat Rock Middle

• Kristen Butera, J.C. Booth Middle

• Vickie Ward, Rising Starr Middle

• Kay Young, Whitewater Middle

• Bob Spiller, Fayette County High

• Andrea Lakly, McIntosh High

• Tony Kluemper, Sandy Creek High

• Jillian Bowen, Starr’s Mill High

• Carolyn Simons, Whitewater High

• Tracy Wendt, The Alternative Program

• Jana Miller, Open Campus