Fayette students take top placements at Clemson poetry competition

0
399
Foreign language students at Sandy Creek High display award medals from poetry contest. (L-R): Lydia Jenkins, Madalya Hardnett, Andrea Huisso, Will Lockridge, Anna Pate, Aiyanna Gulley, Stacy Gonzalez, and Jonathan McClenny. Photo/Submitted.
Foreign language students at Sandy Creek High display award medals from poetry contest. (L-R): Lydia Jenkins, Madalya Hardnett, Andrea Huisso, Will Lockridge, Anna Pate, Aiyanna Gulley, Stacy Gonzalez, and Jonathan McClenny. Photo/Submitted.

Foreign language students are celebrating after conquering the competition at the 2018 Clemson University Poetry Declamation Contest.

Fayette County students earned 28 first place, 17 second place, and 19 third place awards for a total of 63 placements overall.

Fayette County students were among 34 percent of the 186 award winning placements from across Georgia, North Carolina, and South Carolina.

Students had four sweeps, taking first through third place in three categories of Spanish and one category of German.

Clemson University’s Department of Foreign Languages poetry declamation contest gives students the opportunity to perform poetry in their language of study and receive feedback from leading language educators.

Participants perform two poems from memory, specified according to students’ level of language study. They are evaluated based on pronunciation, interpretation of text, smoothness of delivery, and textural accuracy.

The 2018 Clemson Poetry Declamation Contest placements are:

ASL-A

1st place — Addie Metarko, Starr’s Mill High

ASL-B

1st place — Sammy McElreath, Starr’s Mill High

FRENCH-1A-2

2nd place — Aaron Blanchard, Whitewater High

FRENCH-2A-3

2nd place — Naomi Torres-Santos, Whitewater High

FRENCH-3A-1

1st place — Andrea Huisso, Sandy Creek High

3rd place — John Skibel, Whitewater High

FRENCH-3A-2

1st place — Rommy Sierra, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Stacy Gonzalez, Sandy Creek High

FRENCH 3A-3

2nd place — Nicole Sierra, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Jasmine Harrison, Sandy Creek High

FRENCH-3B

2nd place — Biankah Precious-Destin, Starr’s Mill High

GERMAN-1A-1

1st place — Ivan-Anthony Destin, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Joseph Boyd, Whitewater High

GERMAN-1A-2

1st place — Will Lockridge, Sandy Creek High

3rd place — Scott Groome, McIntosh High

GERMAN-1B

1st place — Liana Jindra, Starr’s Mill High

GERMAN-2A-1

1st place — Lydia Jenkins, Sandy Creek High

2nd place — Madalya Hardnett, Sandy Creek High

3rd place — Isabelle Neckals, Whitewater High

GERMAN-2A-2

2ndplace — Abby Thomason, Whitewater High

3rd place — Christina Jordan, Fayette County High

GERMAN-3A

1st place — Emily Hawkins, Starr’s Mill High

2nd place — Naomi Torres-Santos, Whitewater High

GERMAN-4A

1st place — Jordan Nelson, McIntosh High

2nd place — Jonathan McClenny, Sandy Creek High

RUSSIAN-1A

1st place — Liana Jindra, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-1A-1

1st place — Hannah Ross, Whitewater High

2nd place — Allyana Gulley, Sandy Creek High

3rd place — Zara Morgan, McIntosh High

SPANISH-1A-2

1st place — Gabbie Szatkowski, McIntosh High

SPANISH-1A-3

1st place — Dalton Toner, McIntosh High

3rd place — Derrick Walker, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-1A-4

1st place — Insha Dodhia, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Kishan Patel, McIntosh High

SPANISH-1A-5

1st place — Chisom Ugbajah, McIntosh High

2nd place — Arshi Noorani, Fayette County High

3rd place — Olivia Price, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-2A-1

1st place — Julia Di Ianni, McIntosh High

3rd place — Ethan Bang, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-2A-3

1st place — Daniel Stackhouse, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-2A-4

1st place — Naomi Daniel, McIntosh High

SPANISH-2A-5

1st place — Ewan Beauzil, Fayette County High

2nd place — Courtney Stone, Whitewater High

SPANISH-2A-6

1st place — Aiden Choat, McIntosh High

2nd place — Thomas Allen, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Sydney Brown, Whitewater High

SPANISH-3A-1

2nd place — Noah Ellis, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Harley Effion, Fayette County High

SPANISH-3A-2

1st place — Anabella Ellis, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Deborah Roh, McIntosh High

SPANISH-3A-3

2nd place — Isabela Tharp, McIntosh High

SPANISH-3A-4

1st place — Hannah Ezzaoudi, McIntosh High

2nd place — Kamiah Kelly, Fayette County High

SPANISH-3A-5

2nd place — Kotoe Takeda, McIntosh High

3rd place — Kennedy Buckner, Fayette County High

SPANISH-3B

1st place — Luke Goeffey, McIntosh High

SPANISH-4A-1

2nd place — Robert Palla, McIntosh High

SPANISH-4A-2

1st place — Irene Song, McIntosh High

3rd place — Aaron Blanchard, Whitewater High

SPANISH-4A-3

2nd place — Caroline Carle, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-4A-4

1st place — Virginia Jackson, Starr’s Mill High

3rd place — Anna Pate, Sandy Creek High

SPANISH-4A-5

1st place — Saijleen Chawla, Starr’s Mill High

SPANISH-4B

1st place — Celine Akande, Fayette County High

All photos provided by the Fayette County School System.

Whitewater High’s foreign language poetry contest participants. (L-R) Front row: Hannah Ross, Naomi Torres-Santos, Catie Hayes, Abby Thomason, Minah Nguyen, John Skibiel, Daisy O’Mahoney, Leah Folden, Aaron Blanchard, and Spencer Fields. (L-R) Middle row: Jordan Hamilton-Paige, Brooke Moses, Kaylee Grasier, Sydney Gibson, Taylor Glover, Sydney Brown, Elizabeth Mangin, Isabelle Neckel, and Christina Whitehead. (L-R) Back row: Marina Diamond, Kobe Akomeah-Sakyi, Colson Combs, Joseph Boyd, Matthew Berg, Daniel Grant, and Zarah Gates.
Above, Whitewater High’s foreign language poetry contest participants. (L-R) Front row: Hannah Ross, Naomi Torres-Santos, Catie Hayes, Abby Thomason, Minah Nguyen, John Skibiel, Daisy O’Mahoney, Leah Folden, Aaron Blanchard, and Spencer Fields. (L-R) Middle row: Jordan Hamilton-Paige, Brooke Moses, Kaylee Grasier, Sydney Gibson, Taylor Glover, Sydney Brown, Elizabeth Mangin, Isabelle Neckel, and Christina Whitehead. (L-R) Back row: Marina Diamond, Kobe Akomeah-Sakyi, Colson Combs, Joseph Boyd, Matthew Berg, Daniel Grant, and Zarah Gates.
Starr’s Mill High’s foreign language proudly show off their award-winning medals. (L-R) Front row: Thomas Allen, Biankah Precious-Destin, Virginia Jackson, and Saijleen Chawla. (L-R) Middle row: Daniel Stackhouse, Emily Hawkins, Anabella Ellis, Micah Wilkins, Samuel Navarro, Ethan Bang, Sammy McElreath, Noah Ellis, Olivia Price, Insha Dodhia, Ramey Koorse, and Ivan-Anthony Destin. (L-R) Back row: William VanHuffel, Julie Honea, Caroline Carle, Seth Williams, Derick Walker, and Liana Jindra.
Above, Starr’s Mill High’s foreign language proudly show off their award-winning medals. (L-R) Front row: Thomas Allen, Biankah Precious-Destin, Virginia Jackson, and Saijleen Chawla. (L-R) Middle row: Daniel Stackhouse, Emily Hawkins, Anabella Ellis, Micah Wilkins, Samuel Navarro, Ethan Bang, Sammy McElreath, Noah Ellis, Olivia Price, Insha Dodhia, Ramey Koorse, and Ivan-Anthony Destin. (L-R) Back row: William VanHuffel, Julie Honea, Caroline Carle, Seth Williams, Derick Walker, and Liana Jindra.
McIntosh High’s 2018 Clemson Declamation Poetry Contest participants. (L-R) Front row: Irene Song, Julia Di Ianni, Tyler Schmidt, Scott Groome, Zara Morgan, Aiden Choat, and Isabel Tharp. (L-R) Second row: Archie Chaudhury, Hannah Ezzaoudi, Deborah Roh, Gabbie Szatkowski, Anna Pakulski, Bella Ackerman, Naomi Daniel, Chisom Ugbajah, and Kotoe Takeda. (L-R) Back row: Dalton Toner, Kishan Patel, Jordan Nelson, Priyam Kadakia, Robert Palla, Jack Gentry, Luke Goffey, Isabel Bland, and Emilee Spencer.
Above, McIntosh High’s 2018 Clemson Declamation Poetry Contest participants. (L-R) Front row: Irene Song, Julia Di Ianni, Tyler Schmidt, Scott Groome, Zara Morgan, Aiden Choat, and Isabel Tharp. (L-R) Second row: Archie Chaudhury, Hannah Ezzaoudi, Deborah Roh, Gabbie Szatkowski, Anna Pakulski, Bella Ackerman, Naomi Daniel, Chisom Ugbajah, and Kotoe Takeda. (L-R) Back row: Dalton Toner, Kishan Patel, Jordan Nelson, Priyam Kadakia, Robert Palla, Jack Gentry, Luke Goffey, Isabel Bland, and Emilee Spencer.