Latest Comments
Esteban, I don’t need a lesson on guns and butter. Giving customers less and charging more is in the long run not a good business model. You seem to be...
Wouldn’t it be wonderful if the folks at Braelinn would endeavor to match the course conditions seen at White Oak? Is that too much to ask for?
Re: the charge of "greed" - quite a few of my friends have moved in the past 5-10 years. When they sold their previous home, they didn't try to calculate...
Curbing apartments and other mass rentals is key. That brings in transient people with no roots escaping the higher rates in Atlanta proper. That has changed the nature of Newnan...
I don't think the math works to support that - a 195% increase from a base of $330 would be about $975 which is substantially more than Planterra. A 95%...
I assume their goal is to maximize the return on their investment, pretty much like anyone else. If you've been charging $300 a month and conclude you will make more...
Some of my golf buddies have asked that same question. If the members are less satisfied but still paying their dues and profits increase the owners may be quite happy...
Feel good story here. Great that someone is finally being held accountable for a small part of the billions in waste, fraud and abuse that plague our massive government spending...
"Corporate Greed" to is rent seeking. You extract more money from customers without creating new value, or have legitimate reasons for a cost increase (labor, insurance, etc) to justify a...

If you read my comments you'll notice that I agree that conditions have declined and costs have increased. I don't like either of those trends. And "don't like" is a...